PRIVACY POLICY, COOKIES POLICY & HIPAA AGREEMENT
[…] “(R) to contract only with a health care clearinghouse (as defined in section 1171) that meets each standard and implementation specification adopted or established under part C of title XI on or after the date on which the health care clearinghouse is required to comply with the standard or specification.”.

(2) TITLE HEADING.–Title XI (42 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.) is amended by striking the title heading and inserting the following:

Sec. 263. Changes in membership and duties of National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics

Section 306(k) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k(k))

is amended–

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “16” and inserting “18”;

(2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) The members of the Committee shall be appointed from among persons who have distinguished themselves in the fields of health statistics, electronic interchange of health care information, privacy and security of electronic information, population-based public health, purchasing or financing health care services, integrated computerized health information systems, health services research, consumer interests in health information, health data standards, epidemiology, and the provision of health services. Members of the Committee shall be appointed for terms of 4 years.”;

(3) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (5) as paragraphs (4) through (6), respectively, and inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) Of the members of the Committee–