PRIVACY POLICY, COOKIES POLICY & HIPAA AGREEMENT

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 09, 2023

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy has been created with the help of the TermsFeed Privacy Policy Generator.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where "control" means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.

  • Application refers to Veteran Hundo Club, the software program provided by the Company.

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Veteran Hundo Club LLC, 1776 Marine PKWY Brooklyn, New York 11234.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Country refers to: New York, United States

  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • Service refers to the Application or the Website or both.

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

  • Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Website refers to Veteran Hundo Club, accessible from https://www.veteranhundoclub.com

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services

The Company allows You to create an account and log in to use the Service through the following Third-party Social Media Services:

  • Google
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

If You decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-Party Social Media Service, We may collect Personal data that is already associated with Your Third-Party Social Media Service's account, such as Your name, Your email address, Your activities or Your contact list associated with that account.

You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the Company through Your Third-Party Social Media Service's account. If You choose to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or otherwise, You are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected while Using the Application

While using Our Application, in order to provide features of Our Application, We may collect, with Your prior permission:

  • Information regarding your location
  • Information from your Device's phone book (contacts list)
  • Pictures and other information from your Device's camera and photo library

We use this information to provide features of Our Service, to improve and customize Our Service. The information may be uploaded to the Company's servers and/or a Service Provider's server or it may be simply stored on Your device.

You can enable or disable access to this information at any time, through Your Device settings.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. You can learn more about cookies on TermsFeed website article.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to delete or request that We assist in deleting the Personal Data that We have collected about You.

Our Service may give You the ability to delete certain information about You from within the Service.

You may update, amend, or delete Your information at any time by signing in to Your Account, if you have one, and visiting the account settings section that allows you to manage Your personal information. You may also contact Us to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that You have provided to Us.

Please note, however, that We may need to retain certain information when we have a legal obligation or lawful basis to do so.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

  • By email: veteranhundoclub@gmail.com

  • By visiting this page on our website: https://www.veteranhundoclub.com

  • By mail: 1776 Marine PKWY Brooklyn, New York 11234

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://www.veteranhundoclub.com.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We are making changes to the Veteran Hundo Club Terms of Service. These changes will take effect on May 15 2023. Please review accordingly.


+

Marketing Platform

Veteran Hundo Club Terms of Service

TheseVeteran Hundo Club Terms of Service (this “Agreement”) are entered into by Veteran Hundo Club LLC (“Veteran Hundo Club”) and the entity executing this Agreement (“You”). This Agreement governs Your use of the standard Veteran Hundo Club Analytics (the “Service”). BY CLICKING THE “I ACCEPT” BUTTON, COMPLETING THE REGISTRATION PROCESS, OR USING THE SERVICE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE REVIEWED AND ACCEPT THIS AGREEMENT AND ARE AUTHORIZED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF, AND BIND TO THIS AGREEMENT, THE OWNER OF THIS ACCOUNT.


Our Service is a business tool. You must only use our Service exclusively for purposes relating to your trade, business, craft or profession.


In consideration of the parties’ respective rights and obligations that are described in this Agreement, the parties agree as follows:


1. Definitions.

“Account” refers to the account for the Service and UA Properties and GA4 Properties. For UA Properties, all Views (as applicable) associated with a single UA Property will have their Hits aggregated before determining the charge for the Service for that UA Property.


“Confidential Information” includes any proprietary data and any other information disclosed by one party to the other in writing and marked “confidential” or disclosed orally and, within five business days, reduced to writing and marked “confidential”. However, Confidential Information will not include any information that is or becomes known to the general public, which is already in the receiving party’s possession prior to disclosure by a party or which is independently developed by the receiving party without the use of Confidential Information.


“Customer Data” or “Veteran Hundo Club Analytics Data” means the data that you collect, process or store using the Service concerning the characteristics and activities of Users.


“Documentation” means any accompanying documentation made available to You by Veteran Hundo Club for use with the Processing Software, including any documentation available online.


“Event” means a base unit of measurement that is processed in the Service through a GA4 Property, which may include but is not limited to a page view, transaction, screen view or other interactions. An Event can be a call to the Service from various libraries or otherwise delivered to the Service by OSCIs.


“GA Property” means a UA Property or GA4 Property, as applicable.


“GA4 Property” (formerly known as an ‘App + Web’ property) means the compilation of Veteran Hundo Club Analytics settings and information associated with the same ‘Property ID’ to which Events are sent.


“GAMC” means the Veteran Hundo Club Analytics Measurement Code, which is installed on a Property for the purpose of collecting Customer Data, together with any fixes, updates and upgrades provided to You.


“Veteran Hundo Club Affiliates” means Veteran Hundo Club and its wholly owned subsidiaries.


“Hit” means a base unit of measurement that is sent to the Service for processing through a UA Property. Examples of Hits may include page view hits and ecommerce hits. A Hit can be a call to the Service by various libraries or otherwise delivered to the Service by OSCIs.


“OSCI” means an “Officially Supported Client Interface”, which is a mechanism or protocol made available by or supported by Veteran Hundo Club that can be used to send Hits or Events, as applicable, to the Service.


“Platform Home” means the user interface through which You can access certain Veteran Hundo Club Marketing Platform-level functionality.


“Processing Software” means the Veteran Hundo Club Analytics server-side software and any upgrades, which analyzes the Customer Data and generates the Reports.


“Property” means any web page, application, other property or resource under Your control that sends data to Veteran Hundo Club Analytics.


“Privacy Policy” means the privacy policy on a Property.


“Report” means the resulting analysis shown at analytics.Veteran Hundo Club.com, some of which may include analysis for a View or Events.


“SDKs” mean certain software development kits, which may be used or incorporated into a Property app for the purpose of collecting Customer Data, together with any fixes, updates, and upgrades provided to You.


“Servers” means the servers controlled by a Veteran Hundo Club Affiliate on which the Processing Software and Customer Data are stored.


“Software” means the Processing Software, GAMC and/or SDKs.


“Third Party” means any third party (i) to which You provide access to Your Account or (ii) for which You use the Service to collect information on the third party’s behalf.


“UA Property” means a “Universal Analytics Property”, which is the compilation of Veteran Hundo Club Analytics settings and information associated with the same ‘Property ID’ to which Hits are sent.


“Users” means users and/or visitors to Your Properties.


“View” means the collection of settings that together determine the information to be included in, or excluded from, Reports for UA Properties. For example, a View could be established to view a small portion of a web site as a unique Report.


The words “include” and “including” mean “including but not limited to”.


2. Fees and Service.

Subject to Section 15, the Service is provided without charge to You for (a) GA4 Properties and (b) UA Properties for up to 10 million Hits per UA Property per month. Veteran Hundo Club may change its fees and payment policies for the Service from time to time including the addition of costs for geographic data, the importing of cost data from search engines, or other fees charged to Veteran Hundo Club or another Veteran Hundo Club Affiliate by third party vendors for the inclusion of data in the Service reports. The changes to the fees or payment policies are effective upon Your acceptance of those changes which will be posted at www.Veteran Hundo Club.com/analytics/. Unless otherwise stated, all fees are quoted in U.S. Dollars. Any outstanding balance becomes immediately due and payable upon termination of this Agreement and any collection expenses (including legal fees) incurred by Veteran Hundo Club will be included in the amount owed, and may be charged to the credit card or other billing mechanism associated with Your Veteran Hundo Club Ads account.


3. Member Account, Password, and Security.

To register for the Service, You must complete the registration process by providing Veteran Hundo Club with current, complete and accurate information as prompted by the registration form, including Your e-mail address (username) and password. You will protect Your passwords and take full responsibility for Your own, and third party, use of Your accounts. You are solely responsible for any and all activities that occur under Your Account (save for activities carried out by, or on behalf of, Veteran Hundo Club Affiliates). You will notify Veteran Hundo Club immediately upon learning of any unauthorized use of Your Account or any other breach of security. Veteran Hundo Club Affiliates’ support staff may, from time to time, log in to the Service under Your customer password in order to maintain the service, including to provide You assistance with technical or billing issues.


4. Nonexclusive License.

Subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement, (a) Veteran Hundo Club grants You a limited, revocable, non-exclusive, non-sublicensable license to install, copy and use the GAMC and/or SDKs solely as necessary for You to use the Service on Your Properties or Third Party Properties; and (b) You may remotely access, view and download Your Reports stored at www.Veteran Hundo Club.com/analytics/. You will not (and You will not allow any third party to) (i) copy, modify, adapt, translate or otherwise create derivative works of the Software or the Documentation; (ii) reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble or otherwise attempt to discover the source code of the Software, except as expressly permitted by the law in effect in the jurisdiction in which You are located; (iii) rent, lease, sell, assign or otherwise transfer rights in or to the Software, the Documentation or the Service; (iv) remove any proprietary notices or labels on the Software or placed by the Service; (v) use, post, transmit or introduce any device, software or routine which interferes or attempts to interfere with the operation of the Service or the Software; or (vi) use data labeled as belonging to a third party in the Service for purposes other than generating, viewing, and downloading Reports. You will comply with all applicable laws and regulations in Your use of and access to the Documentation, Software, Service and Reports.


5. Confidentiality and Beta Features.

Neither party will use or disclose the other party’s Confidential Information without the other’s prior written consent except for the purpose of performing its obligations under this Agreement or if required by law, regulation or court order; in which case, the party being compelled to disclose Confidential Information will give the other party as much notice as is reasonably practicable prior to disclosing the Confidential Information. Certain Service features are identified as “Alpha,” “Beta,” “Experiment,” (either within the Service or elsewhere by Veteran Hundo Club) or as otherwise unsupported or confidential (collectively, “Beta Features”). You may not disclose any information from Beta Features or the terms or existence of any non-public Beta Features. Veteran Hundo Club and the Veteran Hundo Club Affiliates will have no liability (including any indemnification obligations) arising out of or related to any Beta Features. Any use of Beta Features will be solely at Your own risk and may be subject to additional requirements as specified by Veteran Hundo Club. Veteran Hundo Club is not obligated to provide support for Beta Features and Veteran Hundo Club may, at its sole discretion, cease providing Beta Features as part of any Services.


6. Information Rights and Publicity.

Veteran Hundo Club will not share Your Customer Data or any Third Party’s Customer Data with any third parties unless Veteran Hundo Club (i) has Your consent for any Customer Data or any Third Party’s consent for the Third Party’s Customer Data; (ii) concludes that it is required by law or has a good faith belief that access, preservation or disclosure of Customer Data is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Veteran Hundo Club, its users or the public; or (iii) provides Customer Data in certain limited circumstances to third parties to carry out tasks on Veteran Hundo Club behalf (e.g., billing or data storage) with strict restrictions that prevent the data from being used or shared except as directed by Veteran Hundo Club. When this is done, it is subject to agreements that oblige those parties to process Customer Data only on Veteran Hundo Club instructions and in compliance with this Agreement and appropriate confidentiality and security measures.


7. Privacy.

You will not and will not assist or permit any third party to pass information, hashed or otherwise, to Veteran Hundo Club that Veteran Hundo Club could use or recognize as personally identifiable information, except where permitted by, and subject to, the policies or terms of Veteran Hundo Club Analytics features made available to You, and only if, any information passed to Veteran Hundo Club for such Veteran Hundo Club Analytics feature is hashed using industry standards. You will have and abide by an appropriate Privacy Policy and will comply with all applicable laws, policies, and regulations relating to the collection of information from Users. You must post a Privacy Policy and that Privacy Policy must provide notice of Your use of cookies, identifiers for mobile devices (e.g., Android Advertising Identifier or Advertising Identifier for iOS) or similar technology used to collect data. You must disclose the use of Veteran Hundo Club Analytics, and how it collects and processes data. This can be done by displaying a prominent link to the site “How Veteran Hundo Club uses information from sites or apps that use our services”, (located at www.Veteran Hundo Club.com/policies/privacy/partners/, or any other URL that Veteran Hundo Club may provide from time to time). You will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that a User is provided with clear and comprehensive information about, and consents to, the storing and accessing of cookies or other information on the User’s device where such activity occurs in connection with the Service and where providing such information and obtaining such consent is required by law.


You must not circumvent any privacy features (e.g., an opt-out) that are part of the Service. You will comply with all applicable Veteran Hundo Club Analytics policies located at  www.Veteran Hundo Club.com/analytics/policies/ (or such other URL as Veteran Hundo Club may provide) as modified from time to time (the “Veteran Hundo Club Analytics Policies”).


You may participate in an integrated version of Veteran Hundo Club Analytics and certain Veteran Hundo Club advertising services (“Veteran Hundo Club Analytics Advertising Features”). If You use Veteran Hundo Club Analytics Advertising Features, You will adhere to the Veteran Hundo Club Analytics Advertising Features policy (available at support. Veteran Hundo Club.com/analytics/bin/answer.py?hl=en&topic=2611283&answer=2700409). Your access to and use of any Veteran Hundo Club advertising service is subject to the applicable terms between You and Veteran Hundo Club regarding that service.


If You use the Platform Home, Your use of the Platform Home is subject to the Platform Home Additional Terms (or as subsequently re-named) available at https://support.Veteran Hundo Club.com/marketingplatform/answer/9047313 (or such other URL as Veteran Hundo Club may provide) as modified from time to time (the “Platform Home Terms”).


To the extent that Your use of the Service is within scope, You and Veteran Hundo Club agree to the Veteran Hundo Club Ads Data Processing Terms at https://VeteranHundoClub.com (the “Processing Terms”). Veteran Hundo Club will not modify the Processing Terms, except as expressly permitted under the Processing Terms.


8. Indemnification.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, You will indemnify, hold harmless and defend Veteran Hundo Club Affiliates, at Your expense, against (a) any and all third-party claims, actions, proceedings, and suits brought against any Veteran Hundo Club Affiliate or any of their officers, directors, employees, agents or affiliates, and (b) all related liabilities, damages, settlements, penalties, fines, costs or expenses (including, reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation expenses) incurred by any Veteran Hundo Club Affiliate or any of their officers, directors, employees, agents or affiliates, arising out of or relating to such third-party claims, actions, proceedings, and suits; in each case as a result of (i) Your breach of any term or condition of this Agreement, (ii) Your use of the Service, (iii) Your violations of applicable laws, rules or regulations in connection with the Service, (iv) any representations and warranties made by You concerning any aspect of the Service, the Software or Reports to any Third Party; (v) any claims made by or on behalf of any Third Party pertaining directly or indirectly to Your use of the Service, the Software or Reports; (vi) violations of Your obligations of privacy to any Third Party; and/or (vii) any claims with respect to acts or omissions of any Third Party in connection with the Service, the Software or Reports. Veteran Hundo Club will provide You with written notice of any claim, suit or action from which You must indemnify Veteran Hundo Club Affiliates. You will cooperate as fully as reasonably required in the defense of any claim. Veteran Hundo Club reserves the right, at its own expense, to enforce this Section 8 on behalf of all Veteran Hundo Club Affiliates and assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter subject to indemnification by You.


9. Third Parties.

If You use the Service on behalf of the Third Party or a Third Party otherwise uses the Service through Your Account, whether or not You are authorized by Veteran Hundo Club to do so, then You represent and warrant that (a) You are authorized to act on behalf of, and bind to this Agreement, the Third Party to all obligations that You have under this Agreement, (b) Veteran Hundo Club may share with the Third Party any Customer Data that is specific to the Third Party Properties, and (c) You will not disclose Third Party’s Customer Data to any other party without the Third Party’s consent.


10. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY PROVIDED FOR IN THIS AGREEMENT, Veteran Hundo Club MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR USE AND NONINFRINGEMENT.


11. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, Veteran Hundo Club WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR YOUR LOST REVENUES OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, EVEN IF Veteran Hundo Club OR ITS SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF, KNEW OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN THAT SUCH DAMAGES WERE POSSIBLE AND EVEN IF DIRECT DAMAGES DO NOT SATISFY A REMEDY. Veteran Hundo Club (AND ITS WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARIES’) TOTAL CUMULATIVE LIABILITY TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PARTY FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM CLAIMS, DEMANDS, OR ACTIONS ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THIS AGREEMENT WILL NOT EXCEED $500 (USD).


12. Proprietary Rights Notice.

The Service, which includes the Software and all Intellectual Property Rights therein is, and will remain, the property of Veteran Hundo Club (and the other Veteran Hundo Club Affiliates). All rights in and to the Software not expressly granted to You in this Agreement are reserved and retained by Veteran Hundo Club and its licensors without restriction, including, Veteran Hundo Club (and the other Veteran Hundo Club Affiliates’) right to sole ownership of the Software and Documentation. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, You agree not to (and not to allow any third party to): (a) sublicense, distribute, or use the Service or Software outside of the scope of the license granted in this Agreement; (b) copy, modify, adapt, translate, prepare derivative works from, reverse engineer, disassemble, or decompile the Software or otherwise attempt to discover any source code or trade secrets related to the Service or Documentation; (c) rent, lease, sell, assign or otherwise transfer rights in or to the Software, Documentation or the Service; (d) use, post, transmit or introduce any device, software or routine which interferes or attempts to interfere with the operation of the Service, Documentation or the Software; (e) use the trademarks, trade names, service marks, logos, domain names and other distinctive brand features or any copyright or other proprietary rights associated with the Service for any purpose without the express written consent of Veteran Hundo Club; (f) register, attempt to register, or assist anyone else to register any trademark, trade name, serve marks, logos, domain names and other distinctive brand features, copyright or other proprietary rights associated with Veteran Hundo Club (or any other Veteran Hundo Club Affiliate) other than in the name of Veteran Hundo Club (or another Veteran Hundo Club Affiliate, as the case may be); (g) remove, obscure, or alter any notice of copyright, trademark, or other proprietary right appearing in or on any item included with the Service or Software; or (h) seek, in a proceeding filed during the term of this Agreement or for one year after such term, an injunction of any portion of the Service based on patent infringement.


13. U.S. Government Rights.

If the use of the Service is being acquired by or on behalf of the U.S. Government or by a U.S. Government prime contractor or subcontractor (at any tier), in accordance with 48 C.F.R. 227.7202-4 (for Department of Defense (DOD) acquisitions) and 48 C.F.R. 2.101 and 12.212 (for non-DOD acquisitions), the Government’s rights in the Software, including its rights to use, modify, reproduce, release, perform, display or disclose the Software or Documentation, will be subject in all respects to the commercial license rights and restrictions provided in this Agreement.


14. Term and Termination.

Either party may terminate this Agreement at any time with notice. Upon any termination of this Agreement, Veteran Hundo Club will stop providing, and You will stop accessing the Service. Additionally, if Your Account and/or GA Properties are terminated, You will (i) delete all copies of the GAMC from all Properties and/or (ii) suspend any and all use of the SDKs within 3 business days of such termination. In the event of any termination (a) You will not be entitled to any refunds of any usage fees or any other fees, and (b) any outstanding balance for Service rendered through the date of termination will be immediately due and payable in full and (c) all of Your historical Report data will no longer be available to You.


15. Modifications to Terms of Service and Other Policies.

Veteran Hundo Club may modify these terms or any additional terms that apply to the Service to, for example, reflect changes to the law or changes to the Service. You should look at the terms regularly. Veteran Hundo Club will post notice of modifications to these terms at https://www.Veteran Hundo Club.com, the Veteran Hundo Club Policies at https://www.veteranhundoclub.com, or other policies referenced in these terms at the applicable URL for such policies. Changes will not apply retroactively and will become effective no sooner than 14 days after they are posted. If You do not agree to the modified terms for the Service, You should discontinue Your use of Veteran Hundo Club. No amendment to or modification of this Agreement will be binding unless (i) in writing and signed by a duly authorized representative of Veteran Hundo Club, (ii) You accept updated terms online, or (iii) You continue to use the Service after Veteran Hundo Club has posted updates to the Agreement or to any policy governing the Service.


16. Miscellaneous, Applicable Law and Venue.

(a) Veteran Hundo Club will be excused from performance in this Agreement to the extent that performance is prevented, delayed or obstructed by causes beyond its reasonable control. (b) This Agreement (including any amendment agreed upon by the parties in writing) represents the complete agreement between You and Veteran Hundo Club concerning its subject matter, and supersedes all prior agreements and representations between the parties. (c) If any provision of this Agreement is held to be unenforceable for any reason, such provision will be reformed to the extent necessary to make it enforceable to the maximum extent permissible so as to effect the intent of the parties, and the remainder of this Agreement will continue in full force and effect. (d) This Agreement will be governed by and construed under the laws of the state of California without reference to its conflict of law principles. In the event of any conflicts between foreign law, rules, and regulations, and California law, rules, and regulations, California law, rules and regulations will prevail and govern. Each party agrees to submit to the exclusive and personal jurisdiction of the courts located in Santa Clara County, California. The United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods and the Uniform Computer Information Transactions Act do not apply to this Agreement. You will comply with all applicable export control and sanctions laws and regulations, including (i) the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR”) maintained by the U.S. Department of Commerce, (ii) trade and economic sanctions maintained by the U.S. Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control, and (iii) the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (“ITAR”) maintained by the U.S. Department of State. (f) Any notices toVeteran Hundo Club must be sent to: Veteran Hundo Club, USA, with a copy to Legal Department, via first class or air mail or overnight courier, and are deemed given upon receipt. (g) A waiver of any default is not a waiver of any subsequent default. (h) You may not assign or otherwise transfer any of Your rights in this Agreement without Veteran Hundo Club prior written consent, and any such attempt is void. (i) The relationship between Veteran Hundo Club@gmail.com and You is not one of a legal partnership relationship, but is one of independent contractors. (j) This Agreement will be binding upon and inure to the benefit of the respective successors and assigns of the parties hereto. (k) The following sections of this Agreement will survive any termination thereof: 1, 4, 5, 6 (except the last two sentences), 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 16, and 17.


17.Veteran Hundo Club.

If You link a GA Property to Firebase (“Firebase Linkage”) as part of using the Service, the following terms, in addition to Sections 1-16 above, will also apply to You, and will also govern Your use of the Service, including with respect to Your use of Firebase Linkage. Other than as modified below, all other terms will stay the same and continue to apply. In the event of a conflict between this Section 17 and Sections 1-16 above, the terms in Section 17 will govern and control solely with respect to Your use of the Firebase Linkage.


The following sentence is added to the end of Section 7 as follows:

If You link a GA Property to a Firebase project (“Firebase Linkage”) (i) certain data from Your GA Property, including Customer Data, may be made accessible within or to any other entity or personnel specified in the applicable Firebase settings and (ii) that GA Property may have certain Service settings modified by authorized personnel specified in the applicable Firebase settings (notwithstanding the settings You may have designated for that GA Property within the Service).


Last Updated May 15, 2023




Cookies Policy

Last updated: May 09, 2023

This Cookies Policy explains what Cookies are and how We use them. You should read this policy so You can understand what type of cookies We use, or the information We collect using Cookies and how that information is used. This Cookies Policy has been created with the help of the TermsFeed Cookies Policy Generator.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about You may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from Cookies. For further information on how We use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

We do not store sensitive personal information, such as mailing addresses, account passwords, etc. in the Cookies We use.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Cookies Policy:

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Cookies Policy) refers to Veteran Hundo Club LLC, 1776 Marine PKWY Brooklyn New York 11234.
  • Cookies means small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Website refers to Veteran Hundo Club, accessible from https://veteran.hundo.club.com
  • You means the individual accessing or using the Website, or a company, or any legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Website, as applicable.

The use of the Cookies

Type of Cookies We Use

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser.

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

Your Choices Regarding Cookies

If You prefer to avoid the use of Cookies on the Website, first You must disable the use of Cookies in your browser and then delete the Cookies saved in your browser associated with this website. You may use this option for preventing the use of Cookies at any time.

If You do not accept Our Cookies, You may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Website and some features may not function properly.

If You'd like to delete Cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse Cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

For any other web browser, please visit your web browser's official web pages.

More Information about Cookies

You can learn more about cookies here: All About Cookies by TermsFeed.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Cookies Policy, You can contact us:

Privacy Policy for Veteran Hundo Club

At Veteran Hundo Club, accessible from https://www.veteranhundoclub.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Veteran Hundo Club and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Veteran Hundo Club. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Veteran Hundo Club follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Veteran Hundo Club uses "cookies". These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Veteran Hundo Club.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Veteran Hundo Club, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Veteran Hundo Club has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Veteran Hundo Club's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Veteran Hundo Club does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

includes HIPAA Privacy Forms, Policy, and Procedures.

  • Accept Access Request
  • Accounting for Disclosures
  • Acknowledgment of Receipt
  • Amendment to Record Form
  • Authorization for Release of Protected Health Information
  • Authorization To Use Disclose Protected Health Information
  • Business Associate Agreement
  • Business Associate Contracts and Other Arrangements
  • Complaint Process
  • Data Use Agreement Template
  • De-identified Information and Limited Data Sets
  • Denial Access Request
  • Denial Request to Amend Form
  • Disclosure Accounting Log for Medical Information
  • Disclosure of PHI with and without authorization Template
  • Disclosures Record Form
  • Document Retention Requirements
  • EHR accounting of disclosures
  • Employee Confidentiality Agreement
  • Execution of Business Associate Agreements with Contracts
  • Health Plan Notice of Privacy Practices
  • HIPAA Accept Amend Request Form
  • Identifying PHI and Designated Record Sets
  • Minimum Necessary
  • Multi-Organization Arrangements
  • Notice of Privacy Practices
  • Patient Right to Access PHI
  • PHI Release by Whistleblowers
  • Privacy Officer
  • Receipt of Payment when Disclosing PHI
  • Release for Abuse Neglect or Domestic Violence
  • Release for Confidential Communications
  • Release for Fundraising Purposes
  • Release for Health Oversight
  • Release for Judicial or Administrative Proceedings
  • Release for Law Enforcement
  • Release for Marketing Purposes
  • Release for Public Health
  • Release for Research Purposes
  • Release for Specific Government Functions
  • Release for Workers Compensation
  • Release of Information for Deceased Patients or Plan Members
  • Release of Information for Legal Representatives
  • Release of Information to a Minor
  • Release of Information to a Minor’s Parents
  • Release of Information to Friends and Family Members
  • Release of Psychotherapy Notes
  • Release to Avert Serious Threat to Safety
  • Request Confidential Communications Template
  • Request Restriction
  • Request to Amend Patient or Plan Member Record
  • Requests for Restriction policy
  • Required PHI Disclosures
  • Right to Object to Release for Certain Purposes
  • Safeguarding PHI
  • Training Requirements
  • Workforce Sanctions

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996

 
PUBLICATION DATE
 Aug 20, 1996

PUBLIC LAW 104-191

104th Congress

An Act

To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to improve portability and continuity of health insurance coverage in the group and individual markets, to combat waste, fraud, and abuse in health insurance and health care delivery, to promote the use of medical savings accounts, to improve access to long-term care services and coverage, to simplify the administration of health insurance, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE; TABLE OF CONTENTS.

(a) SHORT TITLE.–This Act may be cited as the “Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996”.

(b) TABLE OF CONTENTS.–The table of contents of this Act is as follows:

Sec. 1. Short title; table of contents.

TITLE I–HEALTH CARE ACCESS, PORTABILITY, AND RENEWABILITY

TITLE II–PREVENTING HEALTH CARE FRAUD AND ABUSE; ADMINISTRATIVE SIMPLIFICATION; MEDICAL LIABILITY REFORM

Summary of Administrative Simplification Provisions

Standards for electronic health information transactions. Within 18 months of enactment, the Secretary of HHS is required to adopt standards from among those already approved by private standards developing organizations for certain electronic health transactions, including claims, enrollment, eligibility, payment, and coordination of benefits. These standards also must address the security of electronic health information systems.

Mandate on providers and health plans, and timetable. Providers and health plans are required to use the standards for the specified electronic transactions 24 months after they are adopted. Plans and providers may comply directly, or may use a health care clearinghouse. Certain health plans, in particular workers compensation, are not covered.

Privacy. The Secretary is required to recommend privacy standards for health information to Congress 12 months after enactment. If Congress does not enact privacy legislation within 3 years of enactment, the Secretary shall promulgate privacy regulations for individually identifiable electronic health information.

Pre-emption of State Law. The bill supersedes state laws, except where the Secretary determines that the State law is necessary to prevent fraud and abuse, to ensure appropriate state regulation of insurance or health plans, addresses controlled substances, or for other purposes. If the Secretary promulgates privacy regulations, those regulations do not pre-empt state laws that impose more stringent requirements. These provisions do not limit a State’s ability to require health plan reporting or audits.

Penalties. The bill imposes civil money penalties and prison for certain violations.

Sec. 261. Purpose

It is the purpose of this subtitle to improve the Medicare program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act, the medicaid program under title XIX of such Act, and the efficiency and effectiveness of the health care system, by encouraging the development of a health information system through the establishment of standards and requirements for the electronic transmission of certain health information.

Sec. 262. Administrative simplification

(a) IN GENERAL.–Title XI (42 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

Sec. 1171. Definitions

SEC. 1171. For purposes of this part:

“(1) CODE SET.–The term ‘code set’ means any set of codes used for encoding data elements, such as tables of terms, medical concepts, medical diagnostic codes, or medical procedure codes.

“(2) HEALTH CARE CLEARINGHOUSE.–The term ‘health care clearinghouse’ means a public or private entity that processes or facilitates the processing of nonstandard data elements of health information into standard data elements.

“(3) HEALTH CARE PROVIDER.–The term ‘health care provider’ includes a provider of services (as defined in section 1861(u)), a provider of medical or other health services (as defined in section 1861(s)), and any other person furnishing health care services or supplies.

“(4) HEALTH INFORMATION.–The term ‘health information’ means any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that–

“(A) is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, public health authority, employer, life insurer, school or university, or health care clearinghouse; and

“(B) relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual.

“(5) HEALTH PLAN.–The term ‘health plan’ means an individual or group plan that provides, or pays the cost of, medical care (as such term is defined in section 2791 of the Public Health Service Act). Such term includes the following, and any combination thereof:

“(A) A group health plan (as defined in section 2791(a) of the Public Health Service Act), but only if the plan–

“(i) has 50 or more participants (as defined in section 3(7) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974); or

“(ii) is administered by an entity other than the employer who established and maintains the plan.

“(B) A health insurance issuer (as defined in section 2791(b) of the Public Health Service Act).

“(C) A health maintenance organization (as defined in section 2791(b) of the Public Health Service Act).

“(D) Part A or part B of the Medicare program under title XVIII.

“(E) The medicaid program under title XIX.

“(F) A Medicare supplemental policy (as defined in section 1882(g)(1)).

“(G) A long-term care policy, including a nursing home fixed indemnity policy (unless the Secretary determines that such a policy does not provide sufficiently comprehensive coverage of a benefit so that the policy should be treated as a health plan).

“(H) An employee welfare benefit plan or any other arrangement which is established or maintained for the purpose of offering or providing health benefits to the employees of 2 or more employers.

“(I) The health care program for active military personnel under title 10, United States Code.

“(J) The veterans health care program under chapter 17 of title 38, United States Code.

“(K) The Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services (CHAMPUS), as defined in section 1072(4) of title 10, United States Code.

“(L) The Indian health service program under the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).

“(M) The Federal Employees Health Benefit Plan under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code.

“(6) INDIVIDUALLY IDENTIFIABLE HEALTH INFORMATION.–The term ‘individually identifiable health information’ means any information, including demographic information collected from an individual, that–

“(A) is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, employer, or health care clearinghouse; and

“(B) relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual, and–

“(i) identifies the individual; or

“(ii) with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the individual.

“(7) STANDARD.–The term ‘standard’, when used with reference to a data element of health information or a transaction referred to in section 1173(a)(1), means any such data element or transaction that meets each of the standards and implementation specifications adopted or established by the Secretary with respect to the data element or transaction under sections 1172 through 1174.

“(8) STANDARD SETTING ORGANIZATION.–The term ‘standard setting organization’ means a standard setting organization accredited by the American National Standards Institute, including the National Council for Prescription Drug Programs, that develops standards for information transactions, data elements, or any other standard that is necessary to, or will facilitate, the implementation of this part.

Sec. 1172. General requirements for adoption of standards

SEC. 1172. (a) APPLICABILITY.–Any standard adopted under this part shall apply, in whole or in part, to the following persons:

“(1) A health plan.

“(2) A health care clearinghouse.

“(3) A health care provider who transmits any health information in electronic form in connection with a transaction referred to in section 1173(a)(1).

“(b) REDUCTION OF COSTS.–Any standard adopted under this part shall be consistent with the objective of reducing the administrative costs of providing and paying for health care.

“(c) ROLE OF STANDARD SETTING ORGANIZATIONS.–

“(1) IN GENERAL.–Except as provided in paragraph (2), any standard adopted under this part shall be a standard that has been developed, adopted, or modified by a standard setting organization.

“(2) SPECIAL RULES.–

“(A) DIFFERENT STANDARDS.–The Secretary may adopt a standard that is different from any standard developed, adopted, or modified by a standard setting organization, if–

“(i) the different standard will substantially reduce administrative costs to health care providers and health plans compared to the alternatives; and

“(ii) the standard is promulgated in accordance with the rulemaking procedures of subchapter III of chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code.

“(B) NO STANDARD BY STANDARD SETTING ORGANIZATION.–If no standard setting organization has developed, adopted, or modified any standard relating to a standard that the Secretary is authorized or required to adopt under this part–

“(i) paragraph (1) shall not apply; and

“(ii) subsection (f) shall apply.

(3) CONSULTATION REQUIREMENT.–

“(A) IN GENERAL.–A standard may not be adopted under this part unless–

“(i) in the case of a standard that has been developed, adopted, or modified by a standard setting organization, the organization consulted with each of the organizations described in subparagraph (B) in the course of such development, adoption, or modification; and

“(ii) in the case of any other standard, the Secretary, in complying with the requirements of subsection (f), consulted with each of the organizations described in subparagraph (B) before adopting the standard.

“(B) ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED.–The organizations referred to in subparagraph (A) are the following:

“(i) The National Uniform Billing Committee.

“(ii) The National Uniform Claim Committee.

“(iii) The Workgroup for Electronic Data Interchange.

“(iv) The American Dental Association.

“(d) IMPLEMENTATION SPECIFICATIONS.–The Secretary shall establish

specifications for implementing each of the standards adopted under this

part.

“(e) PROTECTION OF TRADE SECRETS.–Except as otherwise required by law, a standard adopted under this part shall not require disclosure of trade secrets or confidential commercial information by a person required to comply with this part.

“(f) ASSISTANCE TO THE SECRETARY.–In complying with the requirements of this part, the Secretary shall rely on the recommendations of the National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics established under section 306(k) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k(k)), and shall consult with appropriate Federal and State agencies and private organizations. The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register any recommendation of the National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics regarding the adoption of a standard under this part.

(g) APPLICATION TO MODIFICATIONS OF STANDARDS.–This section shall apply to a modification to a standard (including an addition to a standard) adopted under section 1174(b) in the same manner as it applies to an initial standard adopted under section 1174(a).

Sec. 1173. Standards for information transactions and data elements

SEC. 1173. (a) STANDARDS TO ENABLE ELECTRONIC EXCHANGE.–

“(1) IN GENERAL.–The Secretary shall adopt standards for transactions, and data elements for such transactions, to enable health information to be exchanged electronically, that are appropriate for–

“(A) the financial and administrative transactions described in paragraph (2); and

“(B) other financial and administrative transactions determined appropriate by the Secretary, consistent with the goals of improving the operation of the health care system and reducing administrative costs.

“(2) TRANSACTIONS.–The transactions referred to in paragraph (1)(A) are transactions with respect to the following:

“(A) Health claims or equivalent encounter information.

“(B) Health claims attachments.

“(C) Enrollment and disenrollment in a health plan.

“(D) Eligibility for a health plan.

“(E) Health care payment and remittance advice.

“(F) Health plan premium payments.

“(G) First report of injury.

“(H) Health claim status.

“(I) Referral certification and authorization.

“(3) ACCOMMODATION OF SPECIFIC PROVIDERS.–The standards adopted by the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall accommodate the needs of different types of health care providers.

(b) UNIQUE HEALTH IDENTIFIERS.–

“(1) IN GENERAL.–The Secretary shall adopt standards providing for a standard unique health identifier for each individual, employer, health plan, and health care provider for use in the health care system. In carrying out the preceding sentence for each health plan and health care provider, the Secretary shall take into account multiple uses for identifiers and multiple locations and specialty classifications for health care providers.

“(2) USE OF IDENTIFIERS.–The standards adopted under paragraph (1) shall specify the purposes for which a unique health identifier may be used.

(c) CODE SETS.–

“(1) IN GENERAL.–The Secretary shall adopt standards that–

“(A) select code sets for appropriate data elements for the transactions referred to in subsection (a)(1) from among the code sets that have been developed by private and public entities; or

“(B) establish code sets for such data elements if no code sets for the data elements have been developed.

“(2) DISTRIBUTION.–The Secretary shall establish efficient and low-cost procedures for distribution (including electronic distribution) of code sets and modifications made to such code sets under section 1174(b).

(d) SECURITY STANDARDS FOR HEALTH INFORMATION.–

“(1) SECURITY STANDARDS.–The Secretary shall adopt security standards that–

“(A) take into account–

“(i) the technical capabilities of record systems used to maintain health information;

“(ii) the costs of security measures;

“(iii) the need for training persons who have access to health information;

“(iv) the value of audit trails in computerized record systems; and

“(v) the needs and capabilities of small health care providers and rural health care providers (as such providers are defined by the Secretary); and

“(B) ensure that a health care clearinghouse, if it is part of a larger organization, has policies and security procedures which isolate the activities of the health care clearinghouse with respect to processing information in a manner that prevents unauthorized access to such information by such larger organization.

“(2) SAFEGUARDS.–Each person described in section 1172(a) who maintains or transmits health information shall maintain reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards–

“(A) to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the information;

“(B) to protect against any reasonably anticipated–

“(i) threats or hazards to the security or integrity of the information; and

“(ii) unauthorized uses or disclosures of the information; and

“(C) otherwise to ensure compliance with this part by the officers and employees of such person.

(e) ELECTRONIC SIGNATURE.–

“(1) STANDARDS.–The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Commerce, shall adopt standards specifying procedures for the electronic transmission and authentication of signatures with respect to the transactions referred to in subsection (a)(1).

“(2) EFFECT OF COMPLIANCE.–Compliance with the standards adopted under paragraph (1) shall be deemed to satisfy Federal and State statutory requirements for written signatures with respect to the transactions referred to in subsection (a)(1).

(f) TRANSFER OF INFORMATION AMONG HEALTH PLANS.–The Secretary shall adopt standards for transferring among health plans appropriate standard data elements needed for the coordination of benefits, the sequential processing of claims, and other data elements for individuals who have more than one health plan.

Sec. 1174. Timetables for adoption of standards

SEC. 1174. (a) INITIAL STANDARDS.–The Secretary shall carry out section 1173 not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, except that standards relating to claims attachments shall be adopted not later than 30 months after such date.

“(b) ADDITIONS AND MODIFICATIONS TO STANDARDS.–

“(1) IN GENERAL.–Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall review the standards adopted under section 1173, and shall adopt modifications to the standards (including additions to the standards), as determined appropriate, but not more frequently than once every 12 months. Any addition or modification to a standard shall be completed in a manner which minimizes the disruption and cost of compliance.

“(2) SPECIAL RULES.–

“(A) FIRST 12-MONTH PERIOD.–Except with respect to additions and modifications to code sets under subparagraph (B), the Secretary may not adopt any modification to a standard adopted under this part during the 12-month period beginning on the date the standard is initially adopted, unless the Secretary determines that the modification is necessary in order to permit compliance with the standard.

“(B) ADDITIONS AND MODIFICATIONS TO CODE SETS.–

“(i) IN GENERAL.–The Secretary shall ensure that procedures exist for the routine maintenance, testing, enhancement, and expansion of code sets.

“(ii) Additional rules.–If a code set is modified under this subsection, the modified code set shall include instructions on how data elements of health information that were encoded prior to the modification may be converted or translated so as to preserve the informational value of the data elements that existed before the modification. Any modification to a code set under this subsection shall be implemented in a manner that minimizes the disruption and cost of complying with such modification.

Sec. 1175. Requirements

SEC. 1175. (a) CONDUCT OF TRANSACTIONS BY PLANS.–

“(1) IN GENERAL.–If a person desires to conduct a transaction referred to in section 1173(a)(1) with a health plan as a standard transaction–

“(A) the health plan may not refuse to conduct such transaction as a standard transaction;

“(B) the insurance plan may not delay such transaction, or otherwise adversely affect, or attempt to adversely affect, the person or the transaction on the ground that the transaction is a standard transaction; and

“(C) the information transmitted and received in connection with the transaction shall be in the form of standard data elements of health information.

“(2) SATISFACTION OF REQUIREMENTS.–A health plan may satisfy the requirements under paragraph (1) by–

“(A) directly transmitting and receiving standard data elements of health information; or

“(B) submitting nonstandard data elements to a health care clearinghouse for processing into standard data elements and transmission by the health care clearinghouse, and receiving standard data elements through the health care clearinghouse.

“(3) TIMETABLE FOR COMPLIANCE.–Paragraph (1) shall not be construed to require a health plan to comply with any standard, implementation specification, or modification to a standard or specification adopted or established by the Secretary under sections 1172 through 1174 at any time prior to the date on which the plan is required to comply with the standard or specification under subsection (b).

“(b) COMPLIANCE WITH STANDARDS.–

“(1) INITIAL COMPLIANCE.–

“(A) IN GENERAL.–Not later than 24 months after the date on which an initial standard or implementation specification is adopted or established under sections 1172 and 1173, each person to whom the standard or implementation specification applies shall comply with the standard or specification.

“(B) SPECIAL RULE FOR SMALL HEALTH PLANS.–In the case of a small health plan, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting ’36 months’ for ’24 months’. For purposes of this subsection, the Secretary shall determine the plans that qualify as small health plans.

“(2) COMPLIANCE WITH MODIFIED STANDARDS.–If the Secretary adopts a modification to a standard or implementation specification under this part, each person to whom the standard or implementation specification applies shall comply with the modified standard or implementation specification at such time as the Secretary determines appropriate, taking into account the time needed to comply due to the nature and extent of the modification. The time determined appropriate under the preceding sentence may not be earlier than the last day of the 180-day period beginning on the date such modification is adopted. The Secretary may extend the time for compliance for small health plans, if the Secretary determines that such extension is appropriate.

“(3) CONSTRUCTION.–Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit any person from complying with a standard or specification by–

“(A) submitting nonstandard data elements to a health care clearinghouse for processing into standard data elements and transmission by the health care clearinghouse; or

“(B) receiving standard data elements through a health care clearinghouse.

Sec. 1176. General penalty for failure to comply with requirements and standards

SEC. 1176. (a) GENERAL PENALTY.–

“(1) IN GENERAL.–Except as provided in subsection (b), the Secretary shall impose on any person who violates a provision of this part a penalty of not more than $100 for each such violation, except that the total amount imposed on the person for all violations of an identical requirement or prohibition during a calendar year may not exceed $25,000.

“(2) PROCEDURES.–The provisions of section 1128A (other than subsections (a) and (b) and the second sentence of subsection (f)) shall apply to the imposition of a civil money penalty under this subsection in the same manner as such provisions apply to the imposition of a penalty under such section 1128A.

“(b) LIMITATIONS.–

“(1) OFFENSES OTHERWISE PUNISHABLE.–A penalty may not be imposed under subsection (a) with respect to an act if the act constitutes an offense punishable under section 1177.

“(2) NONCOMPLIANCE NOT DISCOVERED.–A penalty may not be imposed under subsection (a) with respect to a provision of this part if it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the person liable for the penalty did not know, and by exercising reasonable diligence would not have known, that such person violated the provision.

“(3) FAILURES DUE TO REASONABLE CAUSE.–

“(A) IN GENERAL.–Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a penalty may not be imposed under subsection (a) if–

“(i) the failure to comply was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect; and

“(ii) the failure to comply is corrected during the 30-day period beginning on the first date the person liable for the penalty knew, or by exercising reasonable diligence would have known, that the failure to comply occurred.

“(B) EXTENSION OF PERIOD.–

“(i) NO PENALTY.–The period referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) may be extended as determined appropriate by the Secretary based on the nature and extent of the failure to comply.

“(ii) ASSISTANCE.–If the Secretary determines that a person failed to comply because the person was unable to comply, the Secretary may provide technical assistance to the person during the period described in subparagraph (A)(ii). Such assistance shall be provided in any manner determined appropriate by the Secretary.

“(4) REDUCTION.–In the case of a failure to comply which is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, any penalty under subsection (a) that is not entirely waived under paragraph (3) may be waived to the extent that the payment of such penalty would be excessive relative to the compliance failure involved.

Sec. 1177. Wrongful disclosure of individually identifiable health information

SEC. 1177. (a) OFFENSE.–A person who knowingly and in violation of this part–

“(1) uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier;

“(2) obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or

“(3) discloses individually identifiable health information to another person,

shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

“(b) PENALTIES.–A person described in subsection (a) shall–

“(1) be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both;

“(2) if the offense is committed under false pretenses, be fined not more than $100,000, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both; and

“(3) if the offense is committed with intent to sell, transfer, or use individually identifiable health information for commercial advantage, personal gain, or malicious harm, be fined not more than $250,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

Sec. 1178. Effect on State law

SEC. 1178. (a) GENERAL EFFECT.–

“(1) GENERAL RULE.–Except as provided in paragraph (2), a provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted or established under sections 1172 through 1174, shall supersede any contrary provision of State law, including a provision of State law that requires medical or health plan records (including billing information) to be maintained or transmitted in written rather than electronic form.

“(2) EXCEPTIONS.–A provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted or established under sections 1172 through 1174, shall not supersede a contrary provision of State law, if the provision of State law–

“(A) is a provision the Secretary determines–

“(i) is necessary–

“(I) to prevent fraud and abuse;

“(II) to ensure appropriate State regulation of insurance and health plans;

“(III) for State reporting on health care delivery or costs; or

“(IV) for other purposes; or

“(ii) addresses controlled substances; or

“(B) subject to section 264(c)(2) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, relates to the privacy of individually identifiable health information.

“(b) PUBLIC HEALTH.–Nothing in this part shall be construed to invalidate or limit the authority, power, or procedures established under any law providing for the reporting of disease or injury, child abuse, birth, or death, public health surveillance, or public health investigation or intervention.

“(c) STATE REGULATORY REPORTING.–Nothing in this part shall limit the ability of a State to require a health plan to report, or to provide access to, information for management audits, financial audits, program monitoring and evaluation, facility licensure or certification, or individual licensure or certification.

Sec. 1179. Processing payment transactions

SEC. 1179. To the extent that an entity is engaged in activities of a financial institution (as defined in section 1101 of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978), or is engaged in authorizing, processing, clearing, settling, billing,

transferring, reconciling, or collecting payments, for a financial institution, this part, and any standard adopted under this part, shall not apply to the entity with respect to such activities, including the following:

“(1) The use or disclosure of information by the entity for authorizing, processing, clearing, settling, billing, transferring, reconciling or collecting, a payment for, or related to, health plan premiums or health care, where such payment is made by any means, including a credit, debit, or other payment card, an account, check, or electronic funds transfer.

“(2) The request for, or the use or disclosure of, information by the entity with respect to a payment described in paragraph (1)–

“(A) for transferring receivables;

“(B) for auditing;

“(C) in connection with–

“(i) a customer dispute; or

“(ii) an inquiry from, or to, a customer;

“(D) in a communication to a customer of the entity regarding the customer’s transactions, payment card, account, check, or electronic funds transfer;

“(E) for reporting to consumer reporting agencies; or

“(F) for complying with–

“(i) a civil or criminal subpoena; or

“(ii) a Federal or State law regulating the entity.”.

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.–

(1) REQUIREMENT FOR MEDICARE PROVIDERS.–Section 1866(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(a)(1)) is amended–

(A) by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (P);

(B) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (Q) and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by inserting immediately after subparagraph (Q) the following new subparagraph:

“(R) to contract only with a health care clearinghouse (as defined in section 1171) that meets each standard and implementation specification adopted or established under part C of title XI on or after the date on which the health care clearinghouse is required to comply with the standard or specification.”.

(2) TITLE HEADING.–Title XI (42 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.) is amended by striking the title heading and inserting the following:

Sec. 263. Changes in membership and duties of National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics

Section 306(k) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k(k))

is amended–

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “16” and inserting “18”;

(2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) The members of the Committee shall be appointed from among persons who have distinguished themselves in the fields of health statistics, electronic interchange of health care information, privacy and security of electronic information, population-based public health, purchasing or financing health care services, integrated computerized health information systems, health services research, consumer interests in health information, health data standards, epidemiology, and the provision of health services. Members of the Committee shall be appointed for terms of 4 years.”;

(3) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (5) as paragraphs (4) through (6), respectively, and inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) Of the members of the Committee–

“(A) 1 shall be appointed, not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, by the Speaker of the House of Representatives after consultation with the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives;

“(B) 1 shall be appointed, not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, by the President pro tempore of the Senate after consultation with the Minority Leader of the Senate; and

“(C) 16 shall be appointed by the Secretary.”;

(4) by amending paragraph (5) (as so redesignated) to read as follows:

“(5) The Committee–

“(A) shall assist and advise the Secretary–

“(i) to delineate statistical problems bearing on health and health services which are of national or international interest;

“(ii) to stimulate studies of such problems by other organizations and agencies whenever possible or to make investigations of such problems through subcommittees;

“(iii) to determine, approve, and revise the terms, definitions, classifications, and guidelines for assessing health status and health services, their distribution and costs, for use (I) within the Department of Health and Human Services, (II) by all programs administered or funded by the Secretary, including the Federal-State-local cooperative health statistics system referred to in subsection (e), and (III) to the extent possible as determined by the head of the agency involved, by the Department of Veterans Affairs, the Department of Defense, and other Federal agencies concerned with health and health services;

“(iv) with respect to the design of and approval of health statistical and health information systems concerned with the collection, processing, and tabulation of health statistics within the Department of Health and Human Services, with respect to the Cooperative Health Statistics System established under subsection (e), and with respect to the standardized means for the collection of health information and statistics to be established by the Secretary under subsection (j)(1);

“(v) to review and comment on findings and proposals developed by other organizations and agencies and to make recommendations for their adoption or implementation by local, State, national, or international agencies;

“(vi) to cooperate with national committees of other countries and with the World Health Organization and other national agencies in the studies of problems of mutual interest;

“(vii) to issue an annual report on the state of the Nation’s health, its health services, their costs and distributions, and to make proposals for improvement of the Nation’s health statistics and health information systems; and

“(viii) in complying with the requirements imposed on the Secretary under part C of title XI of the Social Security Act;

“(B) shall study the issues related to the adoption of uniform data standards for patient medical record information and the electronic exchange of such information;

“(C) shall report to the Secretary not later than 4 years after the date of the enactment of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 recommendations and legislative proposals for such standards and electronic exchange; and

“(D) shall be responsible generally for advising the Secretary and the Congress on the status of the implementation of part C of title XI of the Social Security Act.”; and

(5) by adding at the end the following:

“(7) Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, and annually thereafter, the Committee shall submit to the Congress, and make public, a report regarding the implementation of part C of title XI of the Social Security Act. Such report shall address the following subjects, to the extent that the Committee determines appropriate:

“(A) The extent to which persons required to comply with part C of title XI of the Social Security Act are cooperating in implementing the standards adopted under such part.

“(B) The extent to which such entities are meeting the security standards adopted under such part and the types of penalties assessed for noncompliance with such standards.

“(C) Whether the Federal and State Governments are receiving information of sufficient quality to meet their responsibilities under such part.

“(D) Any problems that exist with respect to implementation of such part.

“(E) The extent to which timetables under such part are being met.”.

Sec. 264. Recommendations with respect to privacy of certain health information

(a) IN GENERAL.–Not later than the date that is 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall submit to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources and the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Commerce and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives detailed recommendations on standards with respect to the privacy of individually identifiable health information.

(b) SUBJECTS FOR RECOMMENDATIONS.–The recommendations under subsection (a) shall address at least the following:

(1) The rights that an individual who is a subject of individually identifiable health information should have.

(2) The procedures that should be established for the exercise of such rights.

(3) The uses and disclosures of such information that should be authorized or required.

(c) REGULATIONS.–

(1) IN GENERAL.–If legislation governing standards with respect to the privacy of individually identifiable health information transmitted in connection with the transactions described in section 1173(a) of the Social Security Act (as added by section 262) is not enacted by the date that is 36 months after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall promulgate final regulations containing such standards not later than the date that is 42 months after the date of the enactment of this Act. Such regulations shall address at least the subjects described in subsection (b).

(2) PREEMPTION.–A regulation promulgated under paragraph (1) shall not supercede a contrary provision of State law, if the provision of State law imposes requirements, standards, or implementation specifications that are more stringent than the requirements, standards, or implementation specifications imposed under the regulation.

(d) CONSULTATION.–In carrying out this section, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall consult with–

(1) the National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics established under section 306(k) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242k(k)); and

(2) the Attorney General.

COOKIE POLICY

Last updated May 10, 2023



This Cookie Policy explains how Veteran Hundo Club LLC ("Company," "we," "us," and "our") uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our website at https://www.veteranhundoclub.com ("Website"). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Veteran Hundo Club LLC) are called "first-party cookies." Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third-party cookies." Third-party cookies enable third-party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g., advertising, interactive content, and analytics). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?

We use first- and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Website to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Website for advertising, analytics, and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie rights by setting your preferences in the Cookie Consent Manager. The Cookie Consent Manager allows you to select which categories of cookies you accept or reject. Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services.

The Cookie Consent Manager can be found in the notification banner and on our website. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. You may also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. 

The specific types of first- and third-party cookies served through our Website and the purposes they perform are described in the table below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):

Analytics and customization cookies:

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Website is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our Website for you.

Name:_ga
Purpose:Records a particular ID used to come up with data about website usage by the user
Provider:.veteranhundoclub.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 1 month 4 days
Name:_ga_#
Purpose:Used to distinguish individual users by means of designation of a randomly generated number as client identifier, which allows calculation of visits and sessions
Provider:.veteranhundoclub.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 1 month 4 days
Name:#collect
Purpose:Sends data such as visitor’s behavior and device to Google Analytics. It is able to keep track of the visitor across marketing channels and devices. It is a pixel tracker type cookie whose activity lasts within the browsing session.
Provider:www.google-analytics.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  
Country:United States
Type:pixel_tracker
Expires in:session
Name:_gid
Purpose:Keeps an entry of unique ID which is then used to come up with statistical data on website usage by visitors. It is a HTTP cookie type and expires after a browsing session.
Provider:.veteranhundoclub.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:23 hours 59 minutes
Name:_gat#
Purpose:Enables Google Analytics regulate the rate of requesting. It is a HTTP cookie type that lasts for a session.
Provider:.veteranhundoclub.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:less than 1 minute

Unclassified cookies:

These are cookies that have not yet been categorized. We are in the process of classifying these cookies with the help of their providers.

Name:crisp-client/session/2c5061b7-b233-46e5-9392-4bc6da66481c
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.veteranhundoclub.com
Service:__________  
Country:__________
Type:html_local_storage
Expires in:persistent
Name:crisp-client%2Fsession%2F2c5061b7-b233-46e5-9392-4bc6da66481c
Purpose:__________
Provider:.veteranhundoclub.com
Service:__________  
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:5 months 30 days
Name:crisp-client/session/2c5061b7-b233-46e5-9392-4bc6da66481c:e
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.veteranhundoclub.com
Service:__________  
Country:__________
Type:html_local_storage
Expires in:persistent

How can I control cookies on my browser?

As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser to browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information. The following is information about how to manage cookies on the most popular browsers:
In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit:

What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?

Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called "tracking pixels" or "clear gifs"). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enables us to recognize when someone has visited our Website or opened an email including them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within a website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to the website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of email marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

Do you use Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects?

Websites may also use so-called "Flash Cookies" (also known as Local Shared Objects or "LSOs") to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of our services, fraud prevention, and for other site operations.

If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash Cookies (referred to "information" on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash Cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time).

Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our services or online content.

Do you serve targeted advertising?

Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Website. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. They can accomplish this by using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details, or other details that directly identify you unless you choose to provide these.

How often will you update this Cookie Policy?

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Please therefore revisit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at __________ or by post to:

Veteran Hundo Club LLC
1776 Marine Pkwy
__________, NY 11234
United States
Phone: +593992030166
This cookie policy was created using Termly's Cookie Consent Manager.

JOIN HUNDO CLUB

"VETERAN HUNDO CLUB"

WE CREATE VETERAN INDEPENDENCE

X